Scoil: Baile na gCloch (uimhir rolla 7006)

Baile Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Héaluighthe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    am only trying to make her do her duty. The priest then walked away laughing. Dick was a very man for making money. If a farmer wanted a boy to work they would ask Dick to get one he would go along and the farmer would settle with the boy and Dick would get a shilling and his dinner then he would go away and about half an hour after the boy would be after Dick again. He would go on to another farmer and the same would happen, he earned ten shillings one day until they all got to know him. Another day he did a great trick he stole some cabbage from a woman he went into the house and he said to the woman have you any bit of meat. I have plenty meat she said but I have not much cabbage I'm sparing it. Tis all right said Dick I got some cabbage from a farmer over there The woman cooked the dinner and they all had a fine feed and Dick went away Shortly after the woman went out
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Abina Sheehan