Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I: A fierce bull is supposed to guard, at night, a golden treasure which is believed to be hidden in, or near the Teampaillín (Page I).
    II: (It is said that a man was murdered under the arch of the little bridge which is near Mr. J.D. O'Connell's house at Coolatour, Milford. The murderers washed the blood off his body & clothes, took him to "Noonan's Wood" & hanged him from the branch of a tree. Since that time a black dog was supposed to be seen near the bridge (at night.).)
    At that time the post was taken from Ráth Luirc through Milford to Drumcollogher, on horseback. The murdered man belonged to Milford but had been absent from it for several years. As people believed he was murdered by his own friends no local person "recognised" him. The post-mortem was held in an old house near Mr. P. Condron's at Milford. The murdered man drove cattle through Milford to a fair some few days previously & he visited a friend in Milford. The noise of the postman's horse frightened the murderer's.
    Teangacha
    Mr John Watson