Scoil: Brughtheine (B.), Malla

Baile an Teampaill, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Tighearnaigh

We had a snowstorm three years ago.

We had a snowstorm three years ago. It was the month of February. It started snowing about two oclock in the evening. The snow was blowing south west but during the night it changed to the north east.
    The bus which was going the main road from Dublin to Cork. got stuck on the road near Velvetstown and had to turn back and go through Churchtown but it got caught in a drift of snow near John Relihan's and had to stay there all night. The people in the bus went in to Relihan's and Lynch's and sat by the fire all night. Next morning they dug out the bus and continued their journey but they got stopped near Mount Bridget on account of a terrible flood.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Edmond Galligan