Scoil: Brughtheine (B.), Malla

Baile an Teampaill, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Tighearnaigh

We had a very severe snowstorm about three years ago.

We had a very severe snowstorm about three years ago. The wind was blowing from the North east very strong. It started snowing at two o'clock in the day and in the morning the place was covered with snow. In the sheltered places the snow was twelve feet or more.
    All traffic was held up. The buses had to stay by the road side and the people had to look for shelter at the neighbouring houses. Some people had to sleep in the buses until the following morning.
    The cattle and sheep suffered a lot because the fields were covered with snow. Some sheep were lost. In some places the cattle could not be fed on account of the depths of snow.
    The mail car got stuck up the school road and had to be dug out. Another car
    1. próisis agus feiniméin