Scoil: Brughtheine (B.), Malla

Baile an Teampaill, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Tighearnaigh

People usually get married in Shrove.

People usually get married in Shrove. The parents tell their friends to look out for a suitable partner for their son or daughter. When the friends find the suitable person both parents and friends will meet and consult about the fortune. The two who are to be married will meet at the girl's house and if they are satisfied the girl's father goes to see the place. If he is pleased he pays the fortune and fixes the date for the marriage.
    When the day comes the boy and his friends go to the girl's house and then both parties go to the church in the girl's parish. The priest marries them and after breakfast at the girl's old home they go on their honeymoon.
    Thomas Sampson
    Baile na Muice, Co. Chorcaí