Scoil: Brughtheine (B.), Malla

Baile an Teampaill, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Tighearnaigh

To night of the 23rd of June is the eve of St. John's Day.

To night of the 23rd of June is the eve of St. John's Day. It is celebrated by lighting bonfires.
    The material for big bonfires was being gathered for about a week before. Everything obtainable that would light was gathered in one big heap.
    Long ago where the people were near a bog a big piece of bog-deal was procured. The piece of deal was got about a month before the fire and for that night it was as dry as pepper and blazed splendidly.
    Before the fire was lit the material was arranged in such a way as it would blaze well. First the piece of bog-deal which might be about twenty feet long was put standing straight up. Then the turf was settled around
    Matthew Coghlan
    An tEanach Theas, Co. Chorcaí