Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Breathnach

Bread
    In olden times people made their own flour by grinding the wheat between two stones circular in shape, called querns. The lower stone was stationary and the top one was free to move round and round. This work was done by hand. Oats and barley were ground in the same manner.
    Bread made from wheaten flour was a luxury. Oaten meal bread was considered very good. Stampy, or potato cake, was not relished; it was only used when flour or oaten meal was scarce.
    In general very sour milk was mixed with the flour and then kneaded. Bread to be consumed on Good Friday or Ash Wednesday was made of flour and water. This bread was exceptionally
    1. táirgí
    Joseph Nunan