School: Cnoc an Teampoill (C.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to his servant the place where the treasure was hidden. The place could be seen from the door of the castle and it would be uncovered by floods in the course of time.
    The treasure was never discovered although the owners of the land on both sides of the river were on the lookout for it after every flood. The course of the river was changed when John’s Bridge was built, so that the treasure may be still on the banks of the old water course.
    Some silver candle sticks were found in the “quay hole” years ago.
    Whether they were part of the treasure or not is impossible to say. The treasure was supposed to be made up of a considerable quantity of gold, silver and sacred vessels looted from Kilmacow, Kilbenuna, Kilberehert, Knawhill, Knockaneda and Tullylease monasteries.
    Hannah O Donoghue
    Béal Átha Bathlach, Co. Chorcaí