School: Cnoc an Teampoill (C.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. LOCAL ROADS
    There is an old road commencing in the eastern quarter of Ballybahallow, called the boirin dubh. It is finished at Costello’s in Kilberrihert. It is no longer used. The road from Liscarroll to Tralee runs through this townland. It was built in the time of King James “Seamus ar Caca”. There were milestones on this road. There is one at the western quarter of the townland marked with the figure 3. It is three miles from Liscarroll. There is another milestone marked 2 built into Keane’s gate piers.
    A part of this road about 150 yards long at the western quarter of the townland called Raon a Cuarra”. There is also a part o an old road made in the famine times when the men only received two pence a day and died of hunger. Before John’s Bridge was built huge blocks of limestone were used as stepping stones to cross the ford. One
        1. public infrastructure
    Hannah O Donoghue