Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (C.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. The Local Forge
    There are two forges in Freemount, owned by John Fitzpatrick and John Crowley. John Fitzpatrick's people have been smiths for many years. the forges are near the stream that runs through the village. There is one fireplace or hob in each forge. The bellows. In each forge there is an anvil. The tools the smiths use are the sledge hammer, different sizes of hand hammers, a cleft for cutting iron spritchell and punches for making the nail holes in horses shoes and the drawing knife for paring the horses's hooves.
    The smiths make field gates as well as shoeing horses, ponies and asses, and repair all farm machines. Wheels are bound in the open air. There is said to be a cure in forge water for warts. The seventh son of the seventh son of a smith is supposed to be able to cure any disease. Smiths are good judges of horses.
    Ellen Mullane, Ballybahallow.
    Denis Mullane