School: Cnoc an Teampoill (C.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. The Potato Crop
    Potatoes may be set in ridges this is usually done in bawn ground then a furrow about six inches is left. Five or six sods are ploughed together then the ridges are levelled with a spade, this is called ‘’hacking’. It is then a man comes with a “maitin” or scoollain and a spade and he sticks the “sciollans” into a hole made by the space with three in the breadth of the ridge and each row about two inches apart, along the ridge. The manure is then spread on the ridges. Then the furrows are ploughed and the earth of the furrows is put up on the ridges with a shovel, this is called trenching.
    Potatoes are cut into “sciollans” with
    Nora Foley