Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. Allister MacDonnell also met his death there.
    Death of McDonnell. When all the fighting was over he was giving his horse a drink at a place called Lackenleigh. He was clothed in [?] armour and when he bent down the plates lifted and exposed his back.
    It happened that an English soldier named Samuel was lying in the rushes. The soldier seeing the unprotected part drove the sword through the warrior's back and he fell dead off his horse.
    The man who killed Mac Donnell is said to have been the owner of a small landed property near Charleville which has long since passed away from name and family although some of the latter still reside in the neighbourhood. About fifty years ago a great great grandson of this man locally remembered as "Thade of Kanturk" but his real name was Timothy O'Callaghan was employed as a farm labourer near Buttevant. Alister Mac Donnell's body was buried in the townland of Rathmaher in a kitchen garden. An ash tree grows where he was buried. Here his body lay for three days until it was removed to
    1. am