Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The game I am going to describe is called Rounders. A lot of children go inside a line and others remain outside the line. One child throws the ball to one of the girls inside the line and she runs to one of the stations or two stations if she has time but the girls outside should catch the ball and try to hit her with it if they can. If she is hit with the ball between the stations she is out until someone makes three rounds for her. If a girl runs to all the stations and up into the ring again it is called a round. If one girl inside the line gave an up ball and the other girls caught it is called a catch then the girls inside the line must come out and the girls outside the line must go in and they play the same way until the game is finished.
  2. Nut cracking is an Autumn game. This is how this is played. Two children get two or three horse chest nuts and they put holes in them with nails. Then they put them through strong string and the first boy gets three shots to break the other