Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    So the old man said "Do you know the fort there. Did you ever see the door in it and he said no. He told him then to look in this glass and he did now picture the fort in your eyes he said and the boy did. Do you see the door? said the old man "I do Sir" said the boy. And he turned the glass upside down do you see it now" No Sir, You can stay to night and if you will go back to Sunfort for me. The boy told him his money was all gone. The old man said he would give him plenty money to take him back and to bring him back again. "I want you to look through this glass again he said and he did, "You will find the door of the fort now and the boy you met first will give you three legs of mutton and take them with you. When you take the latch off the door, a big cat will spring at you.
    Throw her a leg of mutton for she's years fasting she will swallow it. Then another the third and that will choke her. Bring me a silver bowl and a comb and a looking glass and you will be rewarded for it. But bring me back those things." He did what he was told
    Edmond Burke
    Baile an Bhriotaigh, Co. Chorcaí