School: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (roll number 4953)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Squire all his glens and precipices and the Squire bet him one thousand pounds that the nuts that fell off the trees in Castlecor would fill the glens. When the Squire came home he was sorry he made the bet.
    When the Autumn came the Squire knew that the nuts would not fill the Knight's glens so he intended to leave the place. The night before he was going to go away the fool that he kept in the house and his wife were sitting by the fire and the fool asked her leave to go away and he said he would be back again next day before they would leave. She left him go and he went away to the Kinght of Glin's place. He said to the Knight "bring hither thy glens to Castlecor the nuts are gathered". This the Knight could not do so Squire Geal Freeman won the bet.
    Long ago a landlord lived in Marybrook. The house that he lived in was called Marybrook House where a man named named Mr. Tom Cronin now resides. One day he invited some friends to the house and he bet the company that he had a horse that would jump the dining table. He brought in a fine young colt with a saddle and bridle on and he mounted him and he jumped over the dining table with the ware on top of it to the great amazement of the company.
    Mr Thomas Cronin
    An Garrán, Co. Chorcaí