School: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (roll number 4953)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

1. In 1650 when Cromwell was in Clonmel this parish belonged to a man named Magner from which the parish got the name of Castlemagner.
    Some complaints reached him that Magner sided with the Irish soldiers in the battle of Knocknanuss in 1647. He ordered Magner to visit him in Clonmel but for some reason or other he did not punish him but he gave him a letter to take to Colonel Phaire in Cork and in the letter were the words, "hang the bearer". Magner had some suspicion of what was in the letter so he opened it and read it. He had a grudge against a certain officer in Mallow and he gave him Cromell's letter to take to take to Colonel Phaire in Cork.
    When Phaire opened the letter he asked the officer where he got it and he told him and Phair guessed it was a trick. When Cromwell heard of the trick played by Magner he was furious and he said he would punish him. He entered Ballgiblin at the Black Gate leading into Hartnan's wood.
    Then he came up through Ballygiblin and he went out at the forge gate and down by the school and then he went on by the place where Mr. Patrick O'Connell's house now stands and he went on to Mr. Christopher Langley's place where he stopped. From that he fired one cannon ball across at Magner's Castle but Magner had gone to Spain where he died. Cromwell then gave all Magner's land