School: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (roll number 4953)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

1. To the west of this place there is a place called Cuilinn Úi Caoin. A Saint named St. Lattierna lived there long ago. There was a well in the place where pagen rites were carried out. Saint Lattierna blessed the well and from that time Catholic ceremonies were carried out there.
    A forge can never be made in Cuilinn Úi Caoin because St. Lattierna used to go to the forge that was there every morning for "seed" for her fire and she used to take it home in her apron. One morning the smith said she had lovely feet and she looked at them and she felt very proud and she committed the sin of pride. She cursed the place and since that day every smith that makes a forge in Cuilinn Úi Caoin has bad luck and there is no forge there to this day.
    Near Lombardstown Saint Gobnait of Ballyvourna lived and there was a pagan well in the place. Saint Gobnait blessed the well and since that day there are Catholic ceremonies carried out at the well on the 11th of February. Saint Gobnait had two sisters Rouictín and Lochtín.
    Where the goods store of Mallow station now stands there was a well dedicated to Saint Rouictín and some people were cured of blindness at the well. There was a crucifix beside the well and some years ago additions were being made to the goods store and a tree had to be cut. When it was almost cut it split open and the crucifix that used to be beside the well was in the middle of it.
    Mrs Mary Mac Carthy
    Drommahane, Co. Cork