School: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (roll number 4953)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

1. (continued from previous page)
    and possessions to an officer named Bretheridge and he sold it one evening in a public house to a man named Hartstonge for thirty shillings. A descendant of Hartstonges later became the Earl of Limerick, and one of his family became poor so that he sold Castlemagner to Sir Eustace Bucher. Then the people bought their houses and farms from him under the Land Act in 1881.
    The Land War in Kilbrin.
    Kilbrin is a townland called after St Bran and a great lot of history is connected with it. The people refused to pay the rent to the landlords in 1880 when the Land League was in progress and they united together and the chief men were John D. O'Connor, William Barret, Michael Lucey and a great many others. The landlord and his followers tried hard to make them pay but they refused. The first fight started over coursing. The landlord was coursing over the tenant's lands and one day the tenants and a great crowd got armed with pikes and shovels and drove out the landlord. Then the Landlord got very angry and he evicted several people. He went to evict Mr. James Field and he was in bed but when he heard they were coming he had only barely time to put on his trousers and he fought that way from his window until they got the upper hand of him. He was then sent to prison but he was let out after a time. Mr. Dan Mac: Cabe was sent to prison and he was kept there until it was all over but the people won the land war and they never had to pay rents after.