School: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (roll number 4953)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

1. The Elder is a beautiful shrub, grown from seeds or cuttings. There are ornamental varieties of the plant also and people in towns and cities grow it in their gardens and its leaves are of various colours such as green, and white and gold and variegated elder. It has a beautiful scent and a wine called elderberry wine is made from its berries. Boys peel the pith out of the bark and they use the bark to make pop guns out of it and they also make pea shooters out of it. Gardeners put elder twigs in between cabbage plants to prevent the cabbage butterfly laying here eggs on them. The butterfly knows that if she lays her eggs in the cabbage the young ones when they come out will eat the elder as well as the cabbage and it will kill them. The wood is of no use.