Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The chief food of the people in old times was potatoes. The potatoes were boiled in a big pot And when strained they were thrown out on the middle of the table which was placed in the middle of the kitchen. The potatoes were peeled with the fingers and when the potatoes were not floury the finger nails were used to remove the skins. In those days they were so poor that only two meals were eaten daily. Sometimes butter was used or lard. This was flavoured with salt and placed in a plate, tin or wear on top of the heap of potatoes to melt. This plate was usually placed on the table near the father's or m other's place and all dipped the potatoes in it. When lard or butter was not to be had - dip was made with a little new milk and salt. Sour milk was drunk with the meal and sometimes thick milk. The milk left in the keeler when the cream was skimmed for churning.The laboures got tis as a perquisite from the farm in which they worked. Occasionally herring fresh or salt were used. When a "fish jolten" called to the district, Salt ling or hake was made in a n ice food and a flour sauce was poured over it. Onions were much used and strings of onions fastened on straw holders were sold at
    1. táirgí
    Jerry Cronin