Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the fairs and markets. Those strings of onions were hung in the chimney corner. As time went on the farmers killed pigs and used the bacon themselves and the labourers got "dip made from the lard which stored in the pig bladders. About Christmas travelling butchers sold beef at the Chapel gates on Sundays.
    Oaten meal was made into porridge and also used with sour milk. The oatmeal was also eaten raw with sour milk. Workmen got the food during the summer time when mowing. At this time the potato stores used to be finished and the old mowers considered potatoes too soft for hard work. Macroom mill was noted for the grinding of oaten meal. Macroom is about twelve miles from parts of this district - There were mills nearer but to Macroom they went travelling at night to have first at the mill in the morning. It was known that labourers walked there with their bags of oats and returned in the evening with the meal having done the double journey on foot.
    For baking bread, ovens were unknown; the bread, what they called cake bread was baked on griddles. it was also called griddel bread. Sometimes a little fine Indian or yellow meal was added to the flour. The Indian meal
    1. táirgí
    Jerry Cronin