Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A Dennehy man in Nohoval fed the people with turnips.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was her only covering and one of the men who had come got an overcoat for her.
    There were some very good-hearted people in those terrible days who tried to help the starving people At Tureen there were six people in a cabin and the neighbours brought milk to them - but they left it in the field near the cabin and went their way. The occupants of the cabin had 'fever' from eating praiseac buide and all kinds of herbs.
    A Lane-Bradley woman who lived in Meentifluch went (during the year the famine was worst) from house to house among her neighbours borrowing food from one family to feed another and when the family so fed succeeded in getting a supply of food they returned some to their benefactor and thus all were fed.
    John O'Connell, who got these stories from his mother and other old people, told me the story of the bin (see page 138), and how it was filled with food for a very generous woman in Mt. Infant. This story which is the same in details as in page 138, but the lady in John O'Connell's story was wife of Ned Fitzgerald Mt Infant and not Mary Roche - Mt Infant.
    1. am
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin