Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Considering that her late husband Patsy Sheehan was born in 1841 I tried to get some of his tales of the famine and after from Mrs Sheehan and both she and Jeremiah gave me the following.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there was terrible misery in the country. The farmers hadn't enough for themselves so they couldn't give much to the poor people. Moll Shoulder used to go from farm to farm working and when the Board of Work or whatever board it was gave grants for drainage Moll was employed drawing stones to the drains in a basket. She developed a sore back which was frighful to look at but Moll had to go on working.
    At other times Moll would be employed at various works on the farm. She usually took they young children she was rearing with her and left them in the farmer's house for the day. She came to work at Herlihys in Knocknagree ( now owned by Edmond Sweeney) and put her two little ones near the fire. It happened that either Herlihy or Pastsy Sheehan (who lived next door) had a ploughman at work - ploughing tillage. Moll went to the field to pick up a few criocháns she might find after the plough - ( left in the ground from the previous year) She brought in whatever handful she got and stuck them in the coals to roast them for the two children, but alas! while they were roasting one of her little ones died of hunger.
    1. am
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin