Scoil: Scoil na gCailíní, Iomaire Buidhe (uimhir rolla 9818)

An tIomaire Buí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
E. Bean Uí Shuibhne

long after that it fell and ever since the field is known as Moriaty's field.
    Another one of the fields is called "cnoc no coinini" which means the hill of the rabbits and why it was so called because rabbits was the usual thing to be seen in it. There is a field the "cuilin" because it is to the back of the house. There is another small field and long ago it used to be called nothing but "paircin an lasad" which means the field of the light. This field was so called because long ago strange people used to always see a light in it after a certain hour.
    The well field is so called because there is a well in it. There is also a "folach fiagh" in the same field and it is near the well. Long ago it was like a small fort full of burnt stones. Then most of the stones were taken and the land was made level. Some of the stones are to be seen yet, but they are scattered about.
    There is a wood in Gloutane and there is a story told in connection with it. One night a man was
    An Gleanntán Mór, Co. Chorcaí