Scoil: Scoil na gCailíní, Iomaire Buidhe (uimhir rolla 9818)

An tIomaire Buí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
E. Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. Weather Lore
    There are many tales in regard to the weather. When we are going to have bad weather the sky and clouds get very dark and the sun is usually very warm some time before it rains. A rainbow also appears in the sky and that tells us that it is going to rain. If it is to rain the stars do not appear in the sky the night before except very seldom.
    A thick darkness comes over the whole sky and the moon disappears before it rains. When the wind is from the west it generally brings bad weather. The south west wind that brings the most rain to our district.
    When the sea-gulls come from the sea, and when the sparrows gather in crowds on the trees it is a sign of storm. When the cricket sings merrily it is a good sign of rain. When the swallow comes to Ireland she also gives us a great idea of the weather, because when she flies
    Biddy Keating
    An Lománach Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí