Scoil: Scoil na gCailíní, Iomaire Buidhe (uimhir rolla 9818)

An tIomaire Buí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
E. Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. Dónall na Cásca
    On the banks of the River Araglen there is a beautiful wood. It lies in a deep slope which stretches from the left bank of the river.
    At the top of this incline hidden by the undergrowth of trees is a cave. In this secluded den lived a an who figures prominently in the folklore of the district. He was an outlaw known by the name 'Dónall na Cásca'. Hated by the English soldiers - hewas hunted day and night and several times he was saved only by his daring feats of bravery.
    He became so noted that a reward of £1000 was offered to the person who would deliver him alive or dead into the hands of the soldiers to capture him. However all their attempts proved futile owing to their inability to discover his hide out.
    He had often
    Mamie Mc Carthy