School: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (roll number 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    name is derived from the fact, that he addressed every one, man or woman as "Sister" or "Your Reverence", He never seemed to leave the town of Kanturk, barony of Duhallow, County Cork. He is credited with having a farm and some money.
    Another "traveller" is "Jimmy", a small lame man, who visits the town and district about once in three or four months.
    Two of the best known "travellers" of forty years ago were "Mary the Goose" who used to carry her house-hold furniture on her back, and Jack Stanton who used to count ten before he would cross a stream, or even before entering a house.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Neil Daly