School: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (roll number 14052)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cures were often worked by charms. These charms were a form of prayer. Such as healing the bite of a dog struck with madness farcy in cattle or healing any skin disease.
  2. In the district of Kanturk, County Cork, girls make a string of daisies. If they find two potatoes clung together and if one is smaller than the other, they put two sticks in them for legs and two more for hands, and they make dresses and make dolls out of them.
    The boys made "dancers" or better known as peg-tops out of reels. They got the black-smith to put a spear in
    Languages
    Patrick Lehane