School: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (roll number 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    side of the Fitzgerald's home, and when the cloud burst, the great flood swept the wynds of hay off the meadows and blocked the eyes of the bridges.
    The waters flowed over the bridges and fences and burst through the wall of Fitzgeralds' house. Mr and Mrs Fitzgerald dragged their five children out of their cots, and rushed with them towards a relative's house, but when they got as far as the road the flood overtook them and tore three of the children from their arms.
    Mrs. Fitzgerald's uncle, John O'Sullivan aged eighty three, and was known locally as "Jack Steina" who dwelt with them, crept on to the kitchen table and dragged a box with him, which he sat upon. He begged of them to leave little Liam with himself as he felt confident that the child would be quite safe with him, but the poor parents thought if they got the children out of the house all would be saved.
    The old man said afterwards, that his dead sister appeared to him while he was sitting on the box, and told him to remain where he was
    Michael Coughlan
    Mrs Coughlan