Scoil: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two Holy Wells that I know of one at Cullen - St Latheran's well and the other at Dromtariffe St Golnaits. There is a pattern day held in Dromtariffe on the sixth of May. Rounds are performed and some times a cure takes place. There are crutches left behind.
    It is an old saying that if a person sees a fish in the water, he or she will be cured. There is a bush at the top of the well where relics are tied and left. The people drink the well water and bathe in it. The water cannot be used for household purposes. It is said that if you had the water down for ever it would not boil. The well at Cullen is called St Latheran's well. There is a legend attached to it that years ago there was a forge in the village of Cullen and that St. Latheran used to go in to the forge every morning for the kindling of the fire and the smith remarked her nice feet. She looked down and committed the sin of pride and there was no more work done
    Cissie O' Brien
    Páil Thoir, Co. Chorcaí