Scoil: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a farm situated about a mile from Katurk. It was formerly owned by the Archdeacons. There was a man named Lehane occupying it up to recently.
    There are six fields on the entire farm namely, Lehan's field, Purdon's field, the Well field, the Rusky, the Lawn field, and the glen field.
    'Lehane;s field' was so called because a man named Lehane was occupying it up to recently. Purdon's field was so called because a man named Purdon occupied it one time. The Well field was so calle dbecause there is a big well in the middle of the field. The Rushy field is so called because it is covered with rushes all the year year round. The Lawn field is so called because it is Situated near the dwelling house. The glen field is so called because it is situated between
    Nellie O' Sullivan
    Páil Thoir, Co. Chorcaí