Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that Twiss was to be "hung" so he was taken to Cork and was hung in April 1895 (a year after Murder") but some people say he was innocent, some time after a song was composed about him.
  2. In former times people did not wear boots until the age of ten or twelve or in some cases twenty years. There was a man called "Jer the Riger" who was a beggar who never wore boots in rain, hail or snow. It is still a custom that children wear no shoes in Summer.
    At night, when people was their feet they let the water in the house until next morning, then they throw it out. It is said that the fairies come during the night and ask the water to let them in. It happened one night a woman threw out the water after washing her feet. During the night the
    Máire T. Ní Chonaill
    An tOileán, Co. Chorcaí