School: Áth Treasna (C.) (roll number 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. Various meanings apply to certain days of the week. It is said unlucky to start work on Saturday. because any kind of work started on this day will never be finished. It is supposed lucky to start work on Monday. But it is unlucky to change from one house to another on Monday or Friday.
    Also it is said seed should never be sow[?] of Good Friday. or you should draw no blood. such as killing cattle. It is also said that anyone who wash their hair on Good Friday will never get a cold. Also an egg that is layed on Good Friday is a cure for a headache.
    Potatoes that are not planted before the month of May are called "Cuckoo Potatoes".
    People also say it is unlucky to be born in May as people always get sick and are never strong if born this month. Also December as they always have crosses and trials It is very unlucky to be born on Christmas Day as Our Lord was born this day and he spend a life of poverty and suffering.
    There are also various meanings connected with each day of the week in which we are
    Máire T. Ní Conail