Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    O Brien and mcCarthy are the best known of them and both live in Kanturk. The "Bale Travellers" most frequently visit my district. They usually come for the fair day and the horse fair and also for the race day. The travellers bring news from other places but the gypsies bring the best news of all. They tell you the future news.
    Long ago it was supposed that travelling folk could cure the sick by means of charms and spells. A story is told of a strange travelling woman coming into a house in a district not far from this. Where the of the house a man of 38 yea rs was sick.
    The mans wife was very troubled and she told about the sickness to the travelling woman. Oh. I will cure him said the travelling woman but I will have to put misfortune on something else so one of your best cows will die.
    The travelling woman went to see the sick man and said some words in the room. That night
      1. daoine de réir aicme