Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived in a village a poor labouring man. he was honest and steady, and diligant in his work and service he never wasted any of the money he earned, and all his friends said he deserved to be successful, but success never came his way, he was always afraid of what might happen to him if he were to die. he grew miserable and frail and no one liked to keep company with him. and farmers hesistated about hiring him as he was known as "Weeping John".
    One bright day in Spring John sat by the roadside with his head on his hands weeping bitterly. he was there for some time when he was startled by the hoot of a vehicle coming up the road. John sat dazed for a few moments and the car drew to a stop near where John was seated.
    The bright faced man stepped out of th[?]
    Máire Bí Uí Ceallaig