Scoil: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 16329)

An Millín Dubh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Diolún

certain plants growing in the land.
    Ellen Moriarty had a cure for a tooth ache. She used work a charm, and she used also write something on a paper. As long as you would keep this paper you would never get a tooth ache. She had also a cure for ring worm. The cure she had for this was unsalted butter and sulphur.
    There is a holy well in the county Limerick. It is called Saint Ita's well, and it could cure old women who would be sick. People pay rounds to this well on the fifteenth of January.
    There is a holy well in Caherlevoy and is is called Leahy's well. This well could cure any kind of a fit. People pay rounds to this well on the the month of May. This well is in the land of Milk Leahy.
    There is a well in Brosna. This is situated to the west of Rockchapel. This well is called Saint Molina's well. It could cure sore eyes. This well in in the land of Tim Lyons. People pay rounds to this well during
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Dillane