Scoil: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people had their own ways of forecasting the weather. Nowadays they have more modern ways such as the barometer etc. It was an old saying in a poetic way :- "When the wind is from the east, Tisn't good for man or beast. When the wind is from the east, It will rain for two days at least". "When the wind is from the south, It is in a rainy mouth".
    The northern wind is supposed to bring drying or frost. The harvest night was one thing that could not be depended upon. The saying ran like this :- "A harvest night is as changeable as an old bachelors mind".
    They also consulted the rainbow, "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning, A rainbow by night is the shepherd delight". As regards the moon if a new moon comes on Saturday it is a very bad omen. In this case they say that :-
    Hannah Mary Mc Auliffe
    Mrs M. Mc Auliffe