Scoil: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One sometimes hears of the Big Wind of 1839 and of the destruction generally caused by it, but there are no particulars available regarding the extent of the damage, if any in this district.
    Old people of about eighty years still remember the great snowstorm that occurred in march 1867. For some days the wind had been blowing from the north or north-east and the weather was bitterly cold. Flocks of wild geese flew southward. Then on the night of March 6th there commenced a tempest of snow that lasted for twelve days and nights without ceasing until the snow was piled to a depth of yards everywhere. It was said that never before had such a heavy snow fall taken place in Ireland. For several weeks
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Katty Mc Auliffe