Scoil: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only forge in this district is Murphy's forge, situated about a quarter of a mile west of the village of Meelin. It was built by the present smith's father who came from a neighbouring parish where his own father was a blacksmith also.
    The last member of blacksmiths whose forge was in the village, emigrated to America about fifty years ago.
    The "new" forge is built on the roadside and consists of one large apartment, having four windows and one very large (forge) door. It is roofed with rafters of bogwood and thatched with rushes.
    Near its one fireplace is the large bellows, and in front of the fireplace is a block of wood on which the anvil rests. There is a large vice inside one of the windows which the smith uses to hold things. There is
    Katty Mc Auliffe
    Mr Denis Mc Auliffe