School: An Bhlárna (C.)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Winifred Scantlebury

1. Lough Deen is situated in the parish of Grenagh. People pay rounds there and bring children who are not in good health and wash them in the stream, hoping they will be cured.
    Many a person who came there disabled went home in perfect health. A woman from the vicinity would sit at the well with a cup of water in her hand and after paying the rounds, each person would take a drink of the water.
    The people would give her some little gift before they would go way. People are not allowed to take home any of the water. St John's day is the special day for visiting the well. People always leave some little relic there.
    Kitty Richardson
    George Richardson