Scoil: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 1691)

Baile Uí Chiarmhaic, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four tailors in this district. Their names are Dan Corcoran, Derry. Dan Carroll, Cumeen. Jeremiah Cremin, Ballyguirrihy and Dan Cremin, Beeingaleact. All the tailors work at home. Long ago the tailors went from house to house making clothes for the people. The tailors stock the cloth. The people go to his house and choose a piece of material. Then the tailor take their measure and, they pay him for the material and for the making.
    The cloth is spun in Blarney, Dripsey, and Douglas. The materials that are used are A needle, A Timble, A Lap-iron, A sewing machine and an inch tape.
    Shirts are made at home by some people. The materials used are, flannel, flannelette and oxford shirting. Socks and stockings are made at home. The thread is spun in Blarney and Dripsey. There are many different kinds of thread such as Mahonys fingering, Killone fingering and Sirder thread.
    There is one spinning wheel in this district. It is owned by Mr. Healy, Ballyguirrihy. They spin their own thread. This custom is when a relative die some people wear black sergue at the funeral.
    Mary Desmond
    Cnoc Uí Ruairc, Co. Chorcaí