Scoil: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 1691)

Baile Uí Chiarmhaic, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tailors never stocked material, as the people bought it themselves, but now the tailors stock the material.
    The tailors generally use the following implements-: A measure, needle, thread, machine, scissors, chalk, and an iron.
    Shirts are still made in many houses in our district. The material they generally use is flannelette.
    Stockings are also made locally. When people are knitting stockings they use four needles and knitting thread. The types of thread used are Blarney 3 ply thread and Mahonys Killowen 4 ply thread.
    There are no special kinds of cloth worn on any feast days. On the death of any relative people always wear crepe.
    Ellie Healy
    Garrán Réamainn, Co. Chorcaí