Scoil: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 1691)

Baile Uí Chiarmhaic, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Carrignavar, a man named Thomas Buckley is said to have lived. He was the son of peace-loving law-abiding parents. His wild career began one day when his father sent him for a piece of tobacco, to a pedlar who frequented the locality. The pedlar said that he only gave tobacco to his regular customers. When he heard this the "Bricleac" as he was called got furious and took the tobacco in spite of the pedlar and made off to his home leaving the pedlar dazed for the moment. However the pedlar did not hesitate for long but immediately reported the matter to the English and the Brickleac took to the hills and dwelt there. The English pursued him and he often beat them in the run.
    He could race every horse in the country but the Lord Mayor's horse and he was fully determined to get rid of that one rival. One day he saw his opportunity when its owner had taken the horse to the river for a drink. While he was chatting with one of the neighbours, the Brickleac jumped from the cliff on which he was standing and cut the four legs of the horse completely off.
    Then the chase began, from near the cave which is in the north of the parish to the river Black Water.They were following him on horseback and all excape was cut off but to jump the river and this
    Julia Foley
    Coimín na Plá, Co. Chorcaí