School: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (roll number 1691)

Baile Uí Chiarmhaic, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

1. A very strange happening occured about fifteen years ago there was a terrible thunder storm. A flash of lightning came down a chimney in a house and tore out all the fireplace and scattered debris all over the house. It then made a hole in the wall and killed a good deal of fowl in the yard it then made a hole down in ground.
    Another strange happening occured about thirty years ago, A dwelling house occupied by Mr. Mahoney was burned to ashes. The fire originated in a small house adjoining the dwelling house in which there were some pigs. An old man used to go to see the pigs every night after nightfall and he always took a small oil lamp with him. It appeared that the straw that was under the pigs caught fire soon it spread to the thatch of the dwelling house then the whole place was one mass of flames.
    The fire might have done some great harm for the whole family were it not for a wake that was in the neighbourhood that night. Some persons going home from the wake saw the fire and went there they soon rescued the occupants and quenched the fire.
    Ellen O Rourke
    Cill Martan Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí