School: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (roll number 1691)

Ballykerwick, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

1. We have six cows named, "beauty", "dandy", "strawberry", "rowan", "rose", and "mallow". We have one horse, a colt and a foal. When people call calves they say "suck, suck, suck.
    The cowhouses are generally slated, with a loft overhead and a trap-door to throw down hay to the cows. The cowhouse is usually called a stall. The cows are stalled in by opening a chain off the top of one stick so as to give the cow room to put in her head. There is another stick at the other side and when the chain on top of the stick is fastened again the cow has her head wedged between them so that she cannot get out.
    When some cows have finished what they have got to eat, before the person is finished milking (her, she starts kicking. Then the person who milks her, spansels her. The spansel is a piece of rope tying the hind legs together. Some people tie a cross cow's horns, this tying is called a cornasc.
    Julia Foley
    Commeenaplaw, Co. Cork