Scoil: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 1691)

Ballykerwick, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four forges in this Parish. The names of the smiths are Denis Mullane Stuake. Pat Dinneen Forgnaught. Conney Shea Ahadillane. William Scully Lackabawn. There people have been smiths for many years back
    The forge is a very small building. It is roofed with slate. There are two fireplaces in the forge. The bellows is composed of wood and leather and worked with a timber handle. The implements he uses are hammers, rasps, tonges, chisels, hacksaws, punches, cutters, etc.
    The smith always makes and repairs farm implements. There is alot of the work done in the open air horse-shoeing repairing ploughs gates and all farm implements.
    Long ago the people send gifts
    Mary Scully