School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. There are a good many forts around the school district but the one that is most spoken of is the one in Mr Sullivan's land in the townland of Claraleagh known as "The Rath" and it is said that there is an under-ground passage going from the fort to another one opposite it and people say that noise is heard as though people were fighting by night.
    The fort is surrounded by trees and is round in shape. The story connected with it is the following : -
    One night as a girl was coming home from a dance she had to pass this fort and was frightened when she looked in and saw a number of people sitting inside.
    She stood still for a moment and then screamed because inside in the fort was her only brother that had died only a month before.
    When the people heard the scream they all vanished except the boy who said to her. "You asked me when I was dying to come back I could not break my promise pray for me, I am in Purgatory.
    Moyra O' Riordan