Scoil: Cloch Bhuaile

An Chlochbhuaile Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from there to America in former times. The land is good and a part of it is boggy. There is no wood in Kilmeedy. The Fionn Abha is flowing at the Boundary and there is no story connected with it.
  2. My home district is Cloghoola in the parish of Millstreet and barony of West Muskerry. There are fourteen families in the townland and the population is 55. Dennehy is the family name most common. There are thirteen slated houses and one thatched. The townland Cloghoolamore got its name from Cloch-Buaile which means the stony dairy-place. There are two persons over seventy. They have a good knowledge of Irish. There names are Mr. Patrick Healy and Mrs Daniel Sullivan both of Cloghoolamore
    Donnie O' Hare