Scoil: Cloch Bhuaile

An Chlochbhuaile Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is Mount Leader, in the Parish of Millstreet and Barony of West Muskerry. The population is twentyone. There are six houses in the townland and all of them are slated. Mount Leader got its name because the landlord's name was Leader. There is only one person over seventy in the townland. No one knows Irish. No one can tell stories. Houses were more numerous in former years. There are not any now in ruins. People emigrated from here to America in former years. The land is good. There was a wood about eighteen acres but it was cut down years ago and the timber sold to a man from England. There is a river called the Fionn Abha.
    Drom Uí Scanláin, Co. Chorcaí
    Mary Callaghan