Scoil: Ballyheedy, Ballinhassig (uimhir rolla 15550)

Baile Uí Shíoda, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Haonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fence, hit him on the head with a hurley and killed him. For years after that the people of the two parishes were very bitter against each other, and no man dared to cross the boundary. If he did he would get a terrible beating. One night a Ballyheada man went into a house in Ballymartle, threw everybody in the house out on the road, pulled the legs out of the chairs and tables, and made off home with a crowd of Ballymartle people after him.
    There was a field near Clontead graveyard and many people believed that there was an evil spirit hiding somewhere in the grass. He would bring luck to the Kinsale team whenever they played there. The captain of the Ballyheada team, a man named O'Keeffe, would not believe this, and he challenged Kinsale to a match there. The Kinsale men took up the challenge. When they were playing O'Keeffe was in goal. Before they were at it ten minutes the ball had come in to O'Keeffe seventeen times. He was so disgusted that he threw down his hurley and walked away.
    Most of the famous hurlers who were there then are now forgotten, but the old people remember some of them still. Dempsy, of Ballinadee was one of the best men there. Ted Mahony was a good hurler in Ballyheada, and the Stantons and Kellehers were always good hurlers
    Humphrey Hennessy